2018 FALL FEATHERFEST

2018 Fall FeatherFest

This is the page related to information about the 2018 Fall FeatherFest Poultry, Waterfowl and  DOUBLE SHOW. The Pigeon Section will not be a double show.  More information will be added as it becomes available.

FF Show Information 2018

Fall FeatherFest POULTRY Entry Form 2018

Fall FeatherFest PIGEON Entry Form 2018

FALL FEATHER FEST PIGEON AWARDS

FALL FEATHERFEST Poultry & Waterfowl Awards

*** FALL FEATHERFEST 2018 SHOW RESULTS***

Fall Featherfest 2018 was held in the Horticulture Bldg. on the Interior Provincial Exhibition fair grounds  on Saturday, October 13.  There were 500 birds in the show…..300 poultry and waterfowl and 200 pigeons.  It was our first double show for poultry and waterfowl.  Judges were Daniel Fry-Shaw from CA and  Rodney Clow from  PEI.  Frank Seip judged the pigeons.  Heather Hayes and Joe Mazur were the co-chairpersons supported by an enthusiastic group of club volunteers.  Prize money was donated by friends of the Club and by exhibitors.  Our major sponsor was Peavey Mart centered in Red Deer, Alberta.  This is the second year in a row that Peavey Mart has made a substantial contribution to our Club.  A banquet was set for Saturday night with an Asian buffet followed by presentations of cash awards.  All in all, the show was a big success and thanks must go the the co-chairpersons and a host of Club volunteers!

 SHOW #1 – GRAND CHAMPION                                      Large Fowl Blue Sumatra Hen                                                by Mark Luttmerding;

 

SHOW #2 – GRAND CHAMPION
               Bantam OE Game Black Pullet                                                     by Heather Hayes

 

 

 

 

        SHOW #1 –  RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION                          Bantam Ko Shamo Cock                                                        by Heather Hayes

 

SHOW # 2 – RESERVE SHOW CHAMPION                               Bantam Sumatra Black Pullet                                                  by Mark Luttmerding

 

 

 

 

 

Show #1 & 2-  Champion LF                                                          Sumatra Blue Hen                                                            by Mark Luttmerding

 

Show # 1 & 2 Res. Champion LF                                            Leghorn White Pullet                                                             by L&M Poultry
Show #1 – Champion Bantam                                                      KoShamo Cock                                                                  by Heather Hayes

  

Show #2 – Champion Bantam                                                 OE Game Black Pullet                                                              by Heather Hayes

 

 

 

 

 

 

Show #1 – Res. Ch. Bantam                                                 Cochin white Pullet                                                                   by Joe Mazur

 

Show #2 – Res.Champion Bantam                                           Sumatra Black P                                                                   by L&M Poultry
SHOW #1 – CHAMPION WATERFOWL                                White Call Old Duck                                                                     by Ramona Tremblay

 

SHOW # – 2 CHAMPION WATERFOWL                                     Embden White Young Goose                                                   by Crystal McKinnon
SHOW #1 – RES. CHAMPION WATERFOWL                          Embden White Young Goose                                                      by Crystal McKinnon
SHOW #2 – RES. CH. WATERFOWL                                            Welsh Harlequin Young Duck                                                        by Jordan Philpot
2018 SHOW CHAMPION PIGEON                                          Komorner Tumbler YC                                                                 by Andy Hansen                                                       Also Champion Fancy Pigeon                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                    Other photos will be added as available.
2018 RES. SHOW CHAMPION PIGEON                                  Brunner Pouter YC                                                                           by Andy Hansen                                                     Also Reserve Champion Fancy Pigeon
SHOW #2 –  CHAMPION. DUCK                                                Welsh Harlequin Young Duck                                                   by Jordan Philpot
SHOW #1 – CHAMPION DUCK                                                   White Call Old Duck                                                                    by Ramona Tremblay
SHOW #1 – RES. CH. DUCK                                                          Call Duck Blue Fawn YDU                                                         by Isabel Dunham

 

SHOW #2 – RESERVE CHAMPION DUCK                                                         White Call  Duck                                                                          by Shelley Work