2019 Fall FeatherFest

This is the page for information about the Vernon Pigeon and Poultry Club’s show, FALL FEATHERFEST, on October 18,19, 20, in the Horticulture Building on the IPE Fairgrounds in Armstrong B.C.

Click here for the entry catalogue (PDF)

Click here for the poultry entry form (PDF)

Click here for the pigeon entry form (PDF)

Click here for the POULTRY prize list http://vppc.ca/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/2019-FALL-FEATHERFEST-Prize-List.pdf

Click here for the PIGEON Prize List http://vppc.ca/wp-content/uploads/2019/09/FALL-FEATHER-FEST-PIGEON-PRIZE-LIST.pdf

FALL FEATHERFEST 2019 SHOW REPORT

Our main show of the year, was held on Saturday, October 19, 2019, in the Horticulture Building on the Interior Provincial Exhibition fairgrounds in Armstrong, B.C.  It was a double poultry and waterfowl show with Mark Camilleri from Ontario judging Show #1 and Bryan Shelton from Manitoba judging Show #2.  There were close to 600 birds (pigeons, poultry and waterfowl) in the show with exhibitors coming from Alberta, central and southern B.C. including Vancouver Island.  The pigeon show of 240 birds was judged by Bruce Southern from British Columbia.

Coop-in was on Friday from 12:00 noon until 8:00 pm. where the host Club provided drinks and snacks for the exhibitors, many of whom had travelled hours to get to the show site.  Judging started shortly after nine on Saturday morning and ended mid afternoon.  A concession, set up by the Armstrong Scouts, was available outside the main entrance and they provided an excellent variety of beverages, sweets and lunch food.  At 6:00 pm exhibitors and friends, who had reserved for a banquet, gathered in the Royal York Golf Course Clubhouse for socializing prior to a delicious buffet dinner served at 6:30 pm.  Awards were presented after the meal with nearly $1500 in cash handed out to successful exhibitors.

POULTRY AND WATERFOWL PHOTOS

SHOW ONE & SHOW TWO
GRAND CHAMPION
Birchen Modern Game Pullet
by Heather Hayes
SHOW TWO
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
Black Bantam Cochin Cockerel
by C – R Ducks


SHOW ONE
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION
Black East Indie Bantam Call Duck
by Bruce Bickle
SHOW ONE
CHAMPION LARGE FOWL
Light Brown New Hampshire Pullet
by Evelyn Hill
SHOW TWO
CHAMPION LARGE FOWL
Light Brown Leghorn Pullet
by Heather Hayes

SHOW ONE & SHOW TWO
RESERVE CHAMPION LARGE FOWL
Light brown Leghorn Pullet
by Heather Hayes
SHOW ONE & TWO
CHAMPION BANTAM
Birchen Modern Game Pullet
by Heather Hayes
SHOW ONE & TWO
RESERVE CHAMPION BANTAM
Wheaten Ko Shamo Cockerel
by Heather Hayes
SHOW ONE
CHAMPION WATERFOWL
Black East Indie Bantam Call
by Bruce Bickle
SHOW TWO
CHAMPION BANTAM DUCK
RESERVE CHAMPION WATERFOWL
White Call Old Duck
by Isabell Dunham
SHOW TWO
Champion Waterfowl
Welsh Harlequin Young Drake
by Shelley Work
SHOW ONE
RESERVE CHAMPION WATERFOWL
Tufted Roman Goose Old Gander
by Callum McLeod

PIGEON PHOTOS

GRAND CHAMPION PIGEON
CHAMPION RARE BREED PIGEON
Lucerne YC
by Marianna Harangozo
CHAMPION FANTAIL PIGEON
Mindian YC
by Marianna Harangozo

RESERVE CHAMPION FLYING PIGEON
Racing Homer OH
by Mark Luttmerding

CHAMPION FLYING PIGEON
Show Type Racing Homer YH
by Alec Kovacs



SHOW  ONE REPORT …… Judged by Bryan Shelton

LARGE FOWL CLASS CHAMPIONS

Champion American… Evelyn Hill…New Hampshire… P

Reserve American… Crystal McKinnon…Buckeye… K

Champion English… Peter Clemens…Black Australorp… C

Reserve English… Peter Clemens…Black Australorp… P

Champion Asiatic… Marylou Decelle…     Blue Langshan… P

Reserve Asiatic… not awarded

Champion Mediterranean…Heather Hayes…Light Brown Leghorn… P

Reserve Mediterranean…L & M Poultry…SC White Leghorn…  P

Champion Continental… Callum McLeod…Silver Spangled Hamburg…P

Reserve AOSB…Herman Huisjkamp…Black Shamo…    H

 
BANTAM CLASS CHAMPIONS

Champion Modern Game… Heather Hayes .. Brown Red … P

Reserve Modern Game… Heather Hayes…  B­­­­­­­irchen…  P

Champion Old English… Heather Hayes…       Black… P

Reserve Old English… Heather Hayes…           Black…  P

Champion SCCL … Crystal McKinnon…           New Hampshire… P

Reserve SCCL … Joe Mazur …          New Hampshire… P

Champion RCCL… Crystal McKinnon…          Black Wyandotte…H

Reserve RCCL … Heather Hayes…          Black Wyandotte… C

Champion AOCCL …   Heather Hayes…        Ko Shamo…  K

Reserve AOCCL … Heather Hayes…          Ko Shamo …   K

Champion Featherleg… Joe Mazur …          Black Cochin… P

Reserve Featherleg… Joe Mazur…           Splash Cochin…  P

WATERFOWL CLASS CHAMPIONS

Champion Bantam Duck… Bruce Bickle…       Black Call East Indie

Reserve Bantam Duck…. Isabell Dunham…       White Call


Champion Large Duck … Shelley Work…         Welsh Harlequin…  YDR

Reserve Large Duck… Shelley Work…       Welsh Harlequin…   YDR

Champion Goose…   Callum McLeod…         Roman Tufted…     OG

Reserve Goose… Callum McLeod…          Roman Tufted…    OGR

Champion Heavy Goose… Brae Trapp…        Brown African…      OG

OVERALL SHOW ONE CHAMPIONS 

SHOW CHAMPION…Heather Hayes…B. Birchen Modern Game… P
RES. SHOW CHAMPION…Bruce Bickle…B. Black East Indie Call Duck

************************************

Champion Large Fowl… Evelyn Hill…  New Hampshire…P

Reserve Champion Large Fowl….Heather Hayes…Light Brown Leghorn… P ************************************

Champion Bantam…Heather Hayes…    Birchen Modern Game… P

Reserve Champion Bantam… Heather Hayes…   Wheaten Ko Shamo… K *************************************

Champion Bantam Duck… Bruce Bickle…          Black East Indie Call Duck

Reserve Bantam Duck…    Isabell Dunham…       White Call Duck

*************************************

Champion Waterfowl… Bruce Bickle…         Bantam Black East Indie Call Duck

Reserve Champion Waterfowl… Callum McLeod…     Tufted Roman Goose… OGR

*************************************
Champion Junior… Aimee Vant Geloof…B. Porcelain Belgian D’uccle… H

Res Champion Junior… Coulter Luttmerding… B. Wheaten OE… H

*************************************

SHOW TWO REPORT…….Judged by MARK CAMILLERI

LARGE FOWL CLASS CHAMPIONS

Champion American…Evelyn Hill… New Hampshire… P

Reserve American… Kathy Stevenson… White Chantecler…P

Champion English… Peter Clemens… Australorp… C

Reserve English… Peter Clemens… Australorp… P

Champion Asiatic… Marylou Decelle… Blue Langshan… P

Reserve Asiatic… Marylou Decelle… Black Langshan… H

Champion Mediterranean… H. Hayes… Lt. Brown Leghorn…P

Res. Champ. Mediterranean...L & M Poultry… White Leghorn… P

Champion Continental…Callum McLeod… Silver Span. Hamburg… P

Reserve Continental… Wendy Clemens… Welsummer… P

Champion AOSB… Herman Huisjkamp…Blk. Shamo… H

Reserve Champ. AOSB...Herman Huisjkamp…Blk. Shamo… P

BANTAM CLASS CHAMPIONS

Champion Modern Game… Heather Hayes… Birchen… P

Reserve Modern Game ... Heather Hayes… Birchen… P

Champion Old English… Heather Hayes… Black… P

Reserve Old English… Heather Hayes… Black… P

Champion SCCL… Joe Mazur… New Hampshire… P

Reserve SCCL… Joe Mazur… White Leghorn… P

Champion RCCL… Heather Hayes… Black Wyandotte… C

Reserve RCCL… Bruce Bickle… Black Rosecomb… C

Champion AOCCL... Heather Hayes… Wheaten Ko Shamo… K

Reserve AOCCL… Heather Hayes… Wheaten Ko Shamo… K

Champion Featherleg... C-R Ducks… Black Cochin… K

Reserve Featherleg… Joe Mazur… Splash Cochin… P

WATERFOWL CLASS CHAMPIONS

Champion Bantam Duck… Isabell Dunham… White Call…. ODU

Reserve Bantam Duck… Isabell Dunham… White Call… YDR

Champion Duck… Shelley Work… Welsh Harlequin… YDR

Reserve Duck… Shelley Work… Welsh Harlequin… YDR

Champion Heavy Goose… Brae Trapp… Brown African… OG

Champion Goose… Callum McLeod… Roman Tufted… OGR

Reserve Goose… Shelley Work… White Sebastapol… OGR

OVERALL SHOW TWO CHAMPIONS

SHOW CHAMPION… Heather Hayes…Bantam Birchen Mod. GAME… P

RESERVE SHOW CHAMPION… C-R Ducks… Bantam Black Cochin… C

************************************

Champion Large Fowl… Heather Hayes… Lt. Brown Leghorn… P

Reserve Champ. L F… Heather Hayes… Lt. Brown Leghorn… P

************************************

Champion Bantam… Heather Hayes… Birchen Modern Game… P

Reserve Champion B… Heather Hayes… Wheaten Ko Shamo… K

************************************

Champion Bantam Duck… Isabelle Dunham… White Call… ODU

Reserve Bantam Duck… Isabelle Dunham… White Call… YDR

************************************

Champion Waterfowl… Shelley Work… Welsh Harlequin… YDR

Res. Champion Waterfowl… Isabelle Dunham…White Call… ODU

************************************

Spread the love